Sandalwood

Sandalwood has been used in various sacred traditions, ceremonies, rituals, and healing applications dating back to 3500 B.C.  Today, Sandalwood’s earthy, woody, sweet, floral scent is used in many perfumes, bath and body products, and of course, candles.

The health benefits of Sandalwood essential oil are many, including being an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and its’ wonderful healing properties for skin (but must be blended with a carrier oil).

In aromatherapy, Sandalwood is useful for:

  • Clarity
  • Calming
  • Centering
  • Easing anxiety
  • Depression
  • an Aphrodisiac

There are a few varieties of Sandalwood, with the most popular being Indian (Santalum Album) and Australian (Santalum Spicatum).  Due to the demand, Indian Sandalwood is now considered endangered, thus the use of Australian Sandalwood is now more prevalent and cost-effective. The essential oil is derived from the woody part – trunk, and roots – and most commonly via steam distillation. The beautiful oil is clear to light honey in color and leans toward being thick.

For aromatherapy, Sandalwood blends well with and compliments Jasmine, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.

At over $100 per ounce, Sandalwood is very cost prohibitive to use as a  single oil in candles by itself.  You can still enjoy the aromatic beauty and benefits of Sandalwood blended with complimentary essential oils in our Aphrodisiac, Love Potion, Meditate, Relax, and Zen candles, as well as our corresponding Universal Roll-ons.

We welcome your comments and encourage you to share your favorite uses for Sandalwood!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *